RECENT RULES ORDERS
[…] Skip to main content

RECENT RULES ORDERS


Pursuant to Article VIII Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law." See also W. Va. Code 51-1-4. The Court exercises this authority by issuing rules orders at various times throughout the year. Listed below, in reverse chronological order, are links to recent rules orders issued by the Court, along with a brief explanation of each.