RECENT RULES ORDERS
[…] 09-13-2016

IN RE: WEST VIRGINIA TRIAL COURT RULES: By order entered on September 13, 2016, the Court approves amendments to Rule 17 of the West Virginia Trial Court Rules. The amendments are necessary to properly cite to Canon 2, Rule 2.11 of the Code of Judicial Conduct, as amended by order November 12, 2015, effective December 1, 2015.

06-14-2016

RE: REQUEST FOR PUBLIC COMMENT ON AMENDMENT TO RULE 39(c) OF THE RULES OF JUVENILE PROCEDURE: By order entered on June 14, 2016, the court has approved, subject to sixty day comment period, a change in the last sentence of Rule 39(c) of the Rules of Juvenile Procedure in order to make the rule consistent with W.Va. Code § 49-4-714(b)(5)(C). W.Va. code § 49-4-714(b)(5)(C) provides: "Commitments may not exceed the maximum term for which an adult could have been sentenced for the same offense and any such maximum allowable term of confinement to be served in a juvenile correctional facility shall take into account any time served by the juvenile in a detention center pending adjudication, disposition, or transfer."

06-14-2016