IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] written statement containing "[a] complete and detailed description of the services
to be performed by the credit services organization for the buyer and the total cost of
the services." W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-6(a)(1) (1991). Moreover, W.
Va. Code § 46A-6C- 7 (1991)See footnote 11 11 mandates a written contract for the services of a credit services
organization and prescribes the contractual form and terms, including a conspicuous
statement informing the consumer of his or her right to cancel the contract for up to
three days after the date of the transaction. See W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-7(a)(1)
(1991). The contract must also contain "[a] full and detailed description of the
services to be performed" and "[t]he terms and conditions of payment, including
the total of all payments to be made by the buyer, whether to the credit services
organization or to another person." W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-7(a)(2)-(3)
(1991).
In Syllabus Point 3, in part, of West
Virginia Health Care Cost Review Auth. v. Boone Mem. Hosp., 196 W. Va. 326, 472 S.E.2d
411 (1996), this Court held: "If the language of an enactment is clear and within the