IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] purports to effect are lawful and do not render the agreement unconscionable nor legally
void.See footnote 4 4
"Unconscionability" is a general
contract law principle, based in equity,See footnote
5 5 which is deeply ingrained in both the statutory and decisional law of
West Virginia. Of particular importance to this case are the provisions contained in the
West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, W. Va. Code § 46A-1-101 et seq.
(hereinafter "CCPA"), which were specifically designed to eradicate
unconscionability in consumer transactions. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121 (1996) of the
CCPA provides, in relevant part:
(1) With respect to a transaction which is
or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as
a matter of law finds:
(a) The agreement or transaction to
have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by
unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or
(b) Any term or part of the agreement
or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse
to enforce the agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the
unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term or
part as to avoid any unconscionable result.
The Arnolds invoke the CCPA, asserting
that the arbitration agreement is unconscionable, in violation of W. Va. Code §
46A-2-121(1)(b), because it is manifestly unfair to consumers. The inequity, say the
Arnolds, emanates from the terms of the agreement, which bind the consumer to relinquish