IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the loan options and risks available to them.
Whether a loan broker acts as an agent
of prospective borrowers.
Both the Arnolds and United Lending
recognize that the Legislature has imposed certain duties upon a loan broker in relation
to prospective borrowers. Indeed, the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
contains an entire article pertaining to "credit services organizations, and as
defined in that article, the term "credit services organizations" includes loan
brokers.See footnote 9 9 See W.
Va. Code § 46A-6C-1 et seq. (1991). Pursuant to W. Va. Code §
46A-6C-6 (1991), before executing a contract with a buyer,See footnote 10 10 or receiving money or
other valuable consideration, a credit services organization must furnish the buyer with a
written statement containing "[a] complete and detailed description of the services
to be performed by the credit services organization for the buyer and the total cost of
the services." W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-6(a)(1) (1991). Moreover, W.
Va. Code § 46A-6C- 7 (1991)See footnote 11 11 mandates a written contract for the services of a credit services
organization and prescribes the contractual form and terms, including a conspicuous