IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] non-abutting landowners under W.Va. Code, 17-2A-19 are
rationally related to legitimate State interests, and hold that
the statute is constitutional under the equal protection clauses
of the United States Constitution and West Virginia
Constitution.
2.
Constitutionality of the Title of the Act
The third
issue raised by the appellant is whether the title of the bill
which enacted W.Va. Code, 17-2A-19 [1994] violated W.Va.
Const., art. VI, § 30 by not expressing objects which were
embraced in the bill. We conclude that W.Va. Const., art.
VI, § 30 was not violated.
W.Va.
Constitution, art. VI, §30 requires that the object of an
act passed by the Legislature must be expressed in the act's
title. It states, in pertinent part:
No act hereafter
passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be
expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an
act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to
so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, and no law shall
be revived, or amended, by reference to its title only; but the
law revived, or the section amended, shall be inserted at large,
in the new act. . . .
We have held
that this constitutional provision serves two salutary purposes:
First, it is
designed to give notice by way of the title of the contents of
the act so that legislators and other interested parties may be
informed of its purpose. Second, it is designed to prevent any