DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE, APPLICATION FOR
[…] Such complaint, together with a certified copy of the committee report as provided in section seventeen of this article, shall be transmitted to and filed in the supreme court of appeals by delivery to the clerk thereof."
Footnote: 2 Section 3 of Article VIII provides, in relevant part: "The court shall have power to promulgate rules . . . for all of the courts of the State relating to . . . practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law[.]"
Footnote: 3 Our obligation to protect the public's interest in the integrity of our legal system lies at the heart of the work of this Court:
"Because the legal system embraces the whole of society, the public has a vital expectation that it will be properly administered.