West Virginia Judiciary

Wood County Court Information

Circuit Court

Wood County is part of the Fourth Judicial Circuit, which also includes Wirt County. The county seat is Parkersburg.

Wood County Circuit Court Map

Judge John D. Beane
Wood County Judicial Building
2 Government Square, Room 421
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1756
Fax: 304-424-1846

Judge Jeffrey B. Reed
Wood County Judicial Building
2 Government Square, Room 221
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1721
Fax: 304-424-1726

Judge Robert A. Waters
Wood County Judicial Building
2 Government Square, Room 321
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1746
Fax: 304-424-1747

Address filings to the Wood County Circuit Clerk:
Carole Jones
Wood County Judicial Building
2 Government Square, Room 131
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1700
Fax: 304-424-1804

Family Court

Wood County is part of the Third Family Court Circuit, which also includes Pleasants County.

Wood County Family Court Map

Judge Brian C. Dempster
Donald F. Black Courthouse Annex
313 Market Street
Parkersburg, WV 26101
304-420-4880
Fax: 304-420-4887

Judge C. Darren Tallman
Donald F. Black Courthouse Annex
315 Market Street
Parkersburg, WV 26101
304-420-4876
Fax: 304-420-4887

Magistrate Court

Magistrate Joe A. Kuhl
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-422-4258

Magistrate Brenda K. Marshall
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-422-4250

Magistrate Joyce S. Purkey
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-422-3822

Magistrate Robin Waters
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-422-0831

Paulina Yearego Clerk
401 Second Street, Suite 12
Parkersburg, WV 26101
304-422-3444
Fax: 304-422-7871

Probation

Adult Probation Office
Wood County Judicial Building
Room 235
2 Government Square
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1731
Fax: 304-424-1736

Jeffery B. Nuckolls, Probation Officer, Chief, Adult

Juvenile Probation Office
Wood County Judicial Building
Room 436
2 Government Square
Parkersburg, WV 26101-5353
304-424-1711
Fax: 304-424-1715


Larry D. Johnson, Jr., Probation Officer, Chief, Juvenile

Region III Sex Offender Intensive Supervision Officers

Terry Layfield, Lead Officer