West Virginia Judiciary

Hampshire County Court Information

Circuit Court

Hampshire County is part of the Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit, which also includes Hardy and Pendleton Counties. The county seat is Romney.

Hampshire County Circuit Court Map

Judge H. Charles Carl, III
Hampshire County Judicial Center
P.O. Box 856
50 South High Street, Suite 6
Romney, WV 26757
304-822-7442
Fax: 304-822-7552

Judge Charles E. Parsons
Hardy County Courthouse
204 Washington Street, Room 203
Moorefield, WV 26836
304-530-0275 or 304-530-0278
Fax: 304-530-0282

Address filings to the Hampshire County Circuit Clerk,
Sonja Embrey
Hampshire County Judicial Center
P.O. Box 343
50 South High Street, Suite 157
Romney, WV 26757
304-822-5022
Fax: 304-822-8257

Family Court

Hampshire County is part of the Twenty-Third Family Court Circuit, which also includes Mineral and Morgan Counties.

Hampshire County Family Court

Judge Glen Stotler
Morgan County Courthouse
77 Fairfax Street, Suite 201
Berkeley Springs, WV 25411
304-258-7487
Fax: 304-258-7486

Magistrate Court

Magistrate Ronald J. DiCiolla
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-822-4228

Magistrate Shirley A. Timbrook
(address and fax number same as Magistrate Clerk)
304-822-4022

Christie D. Davis, Clerk
Hampshire County Judicial Center
P.O. Box 881
50 South High Street, Suite 3
Romney, WV 26757
304-822-4311
Fax: 304-822-3981

Probation

Hampshire County Probation Office
Hampshire County Judicial Center
P.O. Box 246
50 South High Street, Suite 4
Romney, WV 26757
304-822-4712
Fax: 304-822-5061

Probation Officers
Stephen L. Davis, Probation Officer
Laurie L. Hartman, Probation Officer

Pendleton County Probation Office
P.O. Box 726
Franklin, WV 26807
304-358-2395
Fax: 304-358-4901

Probation Officers
Howard K. Watson, Probation Officer

Hardy County Probation Office
204 Washington Street
Moorefield, WV 26836
304-530-0241
Fax: 304-530-0242

Probation Officers
Seth Haines, Probation Officer
John D. Rohrbaugh, Probation Officer, Chief
Manda R. Teter, Probation Officer

Region I Sex Offender Intensive Supervision Officers

Keith Ackerman
Aura Brill
Brigitte Buckland
Michael DeHaven
Danielle Hofe, Lead Officer
Travis Roberts
Daniel Smith